Mount Kenya Climbing

Tour Name: Sirimon Route
Tour Code: JLMK042
Duration: 5Days | 4Nights
Departure Days: Daily Departures with exclusive use of vehicle and driver/guide or Joining others.
Mode of Vehicle: Safari is either our car if you are many or we connect via public means to Nanyuki where our guide awaits with the crew for climbing.

ITINERARY

Day 1. Nairobi-Nanyuki

Drive from Nairobi /Nanyuki to Sirimon park Gate then hike in 3hrs for 9Km to old moses camp (3,300m) for dinner and overnight.

Day 2.Shipton's Camp

Breakfast and then hike via Mackiders Valley to Shiptons Camp (4200m) for 5-7hrs arriving in the late afternoon for dinner and overnight.

Day 3.Shipton's Camp

This is an acclimatization day – Climb Hugh and sleep low. Hike up to 4700m and then back to Shiptons Camp for lunch. Spend the whole afternoon relaxing, dinner and overnight at Shipton Camp.

Day 4. point Lenana

Summit Day: Wake up early in the morning 2:30am, Have some tea and coolies, start hiking at around 3:00am to point Lenana (4985m) getting there on time at around 6:00am to catch our with the sunrise.Take photos and then drop down to Mintos Camp for your breakfast. After breakfast drop further for 7hrs to Chogoria Bandaa arriving there in the late afternoon for dinner and overnight.

Day 5.Chogoria

Early morning breakfast, then drop further via the Bamboo rain forest, Walk for 10km and then catch up with 4*4 if the road is accessable to drop you to Chogoria Village for lunch and then connect your car back to Nairobi. Nanyuki or as per your programme.

 

Safari Price per person USD600
Daily departures, minimum 2 persons
.

Joyland Safari Enquiry



Tour Name: Sirimon traverse Naromoru
Tour Code: JLMK 043:
Duration: 5Days | 4Nights
Departure Days:Daily Departures with exclusive use of vehicle and driver/guide or Joining others.
Mode of Vehicle:Safari is either our car if you are many or we connect via public means to Nanyuki where our guide awaits with the crew for climbing.

ITINERARY

Day 1.Nairobi-Nanyuki to Sirimon Gate

Drive from Nairobi-Nanyuki to Sirimon Gate. Hike to Old Moses Camp for dinner and overnight.

Day 2.Nairobi-Nanyuki to Sirimon Gate

Morning breakfast. Hike for 5-7hrs to Nairobi/Nanyuli to Sirimon Gate arriving the late afternoon for dinner and overnight.

Day 3.Mackinders camp

This being the summit day, wake up early in the morning (2:30am). Have tea and biscuits start summiting at around 3:00am arriving on Lenana peak (4982m) on time for sunrise. A fter sunrise traverse to Naro-Moru route Via Austrian hut then to Mackinders camp for your Breakfast.After breakfast relax and then lunch, after lunch take a walk to Telekii tarn and then back to Mackinders for your dinner and overnight.

Day 4.Met Station Camp

Morning breakfast and then drop further to Met Station Camp via Moorland. Here you encounter the famous vertical bogs. Arrive in the camp in the late afternoon, dinner and overnight in Met Station Camp.

Day 5.Naro-moru

Morning breakfast and then drop via a big rainforest to Naro-moru gate.
Here you connect you car to Naro-Moru village and then proceed with the rest of your planned programme.

 

Safari Price per person USD600
Daily departures, minimum 2 persons
.

Joyland Safari Enquiry



Tour Name: Naro-Moru Route
Tour Code: JLMK044
Duration: 6Days | 5Nights
Departure Days:Daily Departures with exclusive use of vehicle and driver/guide or Joining others.
Mode of Vehicle:Safari is either our car if you are many or we connect via public means to Nanyuki where our guide awaits with the crew for climbing.

ITINERARY

Day1.Nairobi-Naro-moru 

Depart Nairobi in the morning after breakfast and drive towards Naro-moru arriving in time for lunch. Dinner and overnight in a selected Hotel/Hostel to start acclimatizing.

Day 2.Naro-moru- Met Station

After breakfast, drive to Noru-moru gate on a dirt road and begin hiking through rain forest to Met Station at an altitude of 10,000ft.Dinner and overnight.

Day 3.Met Station- Mackinders Hut

Depart Met station after breakfast and hike up to the Teleki Valley and to Mackinders Hut where there is a spectacular view of the main peaks. Walking time approximately 4-6 hours. Meals and overnight at Mackinders Hut.(14000ft).

Day 4.Mackinders Hut-Austrian Hut

Depart Mackinders Hut after breakfast ascending along a steep screw to Austrian Hut (4700m) 3 hours. Dinner and overnight at the Hut.

Day 5.Point Lenana-Chogoria Mount Kenya peak

Depart at around 5:30 am and proceed through Lewis Glaciers to point Lenana (4985m) arriving at approximately 6:30am(1 hour). After sunrise Descend to Mintos Hut for full Breakfast. After breakfast descend along the famous Gorges Valley to Chogoria campsite. Dinner and overnight.

Day 6.Chogoria-Nairobi 

Take breakfast, depart for Chogoria approx.30km.In bad weather 4WD drive vehicles are provided, climbers have to walk for some distance as vehicles may not reach the Bandas.From Chogoria you will drive to Nairobi arriving late afternoon.

 

Safari Price per person USD810
Daily departures, minimum 2 persons
.

Inclusive:
Ground transfers with pick up and drop off at Nairobi, park fees, English speaking mountain guides/porters, accommodation, meals.

Exclusive:
Climbing equipments/gears, sleeping bags, drinks, expenses of personal nature.

 

Joyland Safari Enquiry



 

Joyland Safaris on Skype

Facebook

Youtube videos

Pay online